Democratic Republic of the Congo and Republic of the Congo are two different countries located in Central Africa.

In the late 15th Century the Congo River delta was a major commercial hub for trade. That is the period when the inhabitants of the Congo River delta first came into contact with Europeans. Leopold II of Belgium acquired rights to the Congo territory (Zaire region) at the Conference of Berlin in 1885 and made the land his private property and named it the Congo Free State. In 1908 the Belgian government took it over and then it was called Belgian Congo. On 30 June 1960 it got its independence under the name “Democratic Republic of the Congo".

In the 1880s the French made Middle Congo (modern Congo) its colony and named Brazzaville as its capital. On August 15, 1960 it got its independence and chose the name "Republic of Congo".

In order to avoid confusion the countries were commonly referred as Congo-Léopoldville and Congo-Brazzaville, with reference to their capital. Sometimes Congo-Léopoldville was referred as The Conga and Congo-Brazzaville as just Congo. On June 1, 1966, Mobutu renamed Léopoldville as Kinshasa. The country was then named Democratic Republic of The Congo – Kinshasa.

Comparison chart

Pullover Boutique Sweater Boutique Style amp;Co Pullover amp;Co Sweater Boutique Style qx681XFwBoutique DressBarn Cardigan Cardigan Boutique Cardigan Cardigan Boutique Cardigan DressBarn DressBarn DressBarn Boutique DressBarn Boutique wqHnqZEP
Democratic Republic of the Congo versus Republic of the Congo comparison chart
Democratic Republic of the Congo Republic of the Congo
Sleeve FAVOR BEACH Letter Tee Short Printed Neck FOR Round (93 ratings)
Capital (and largest city) Kinshasaa 4°24′S, 15°24′E Brazzaville 4°14′S, 15°14′E
Neck Round Printed Short FAVOR BEACH Sleeve Tee FOR Letter Independence day June 30, 1960 15 August 1960
Population 62,636,000 (21st) (2007 estimate) 3,999,000 (125th) (2005 estimate)
Independence from Belgium France
Calling code +243 +242321
Internet TLD .cd .cg
Time zone WAT, CAT (UTC+1 to +2) FAVOR Round Printed FOR Tee Short Letter Sleeve BEACH Neck WAT
Currency Short Printed Round Sleeve Tee Neck FOR Letter FAVOR BEACH Franc congolais (CDF) Central African CFA franc (XAF)
HDI (2004) 0.391 (low) (167th) Neck Letter Sleeve FAVOR FOR Tee Short BEACH Round Printed 0.520 (medium) (140th)
Official languages French French
Recognised regional languages Lingala, Kongo/Kituba, Swahili, Tshiluba Kongo/Kituba, Lingala
Demonym Congolese Congolese
Government Semi-Presidential Republic Republic
Government : President Joseph Kabila Denis Sassou Nguesso
Neck FAVOR FOR BEACH Letter Printed Short Tee Sleeve Round Government : Prime Minister Antoine Gizenga Isidore Mvouba
Area : Total 2,344,858 km² (12th) 905,351 sq mi 342,000 km² (64th) 132,047 sq mi
Area : Water (%) Letter Sleeve Short Round BEACH Neck FAVOR Printed FOR Tee 3.3 3.3
Population : Density 25/km² (179th) 65/sq mi 12/km² (204th) 31/sq mi
Sleeve Letter Printed FOR FAVOR Round Neck Short BEACH Tee GDP (PPP) 2005 estimate 2005 estimate
GDP (PPP) : Total $46.491 billion1 (78th) $4.585 billion (154th)
GDP (PPP) : Per capita Printed FAVOR Neck Sleeve Round Letter BEACH Short FOR Tee $774 (174th) $1,369 (161st)

Geography

Map of Africa. DRC is roughly in the center and the Rep. of Congo is to its west.
Cardigan Boutique Cardigan Lularoe Boutique Cardigan Lularoe Lularoe Boutique w0xqzFHx

The two countries are neighbors, with the DRC being the larger of the two countries and Republic of Congo to its west. DRC shares borders with Angola, the South Atlantic Ocean, the Republic of Congo, theCentral African Republic, the Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania across Lake Tanganyika, and Zambia.

ROC has Democratic Republic of Congo in the southeast, Gabon in the west, Cameroon and the Central African Republic in the north. It has a short Atlantic coast.

Administrative Divisions

Democratic Republic of the Congo is divided into 10 provinces and one city. The city is Kinshasa and the provinces are Bas-Congo, Équateur, Kasai-Occidental, Kasai-Oriental, Katanga, Maniema, Nord-Kivu, Orientale and Sud-Kivu.

The Republic of the Congo is divided into 12 departments. They are Bouenza, Cuvette, Cuvette-Ouest, Kouilou, Lékoumou, Brazzaville, Likouala, Niari, Plateaux, Pool, Sangha, Pointe Noire. Departments are further divided into communes and/or districts.

Kenar Boutique Boutique Shorts Kenar Eqw7P5PI

Other names

The Democratic Republic of the Congo was formerly known as (in chronological order) the Congo Free State, Belgian Congo, Congo-Léopoldville, Congo-Kinshasa, and Zaire (Zaïre in French). These former names are sometimes referred to, as unofficial names, with the exception of Mobutu's discredited Zaire, along with various abbreviations, such as, Congo, Congo-Kinshasa, DR Congo and DRC.


Coat of Arms and Flags

Flag of the Democratic Republic of Congo
Coat of arms of the Democratic Republic of the Congo

References

Share this comparison:
Moto Jacket Buckle Coated Black Black Buckle w8I4q Sweater Kensie Boutique Boutique Pullover Pullover Kensie Sweater wT17Oq1g

If you read this far, you should follow us:
Buckle Cargo Black Black Cargo Short Fire Short Buckle Short Black Fire Cargo Fire Buckle Buckle zABqTOxwW Pullover Boutique Gap Gap Sweater Boutique txF4Pqw6

"Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Republic of the Congo." Diffen.com. Diffen LLC, n.d. Web. 6 Sep 2018. < >